Mulberry root extract comes from the white Mulberry tree that is native to China, but cultivated in Europe, South-Africa, South-Africa and North America. The extract has been used for centuries in Chinese Medicine. Newer discoveries make it very useful in skin care. Extract in a base of water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Light to medium golden yellow liquid, soluble in water, pH ~5.